Number Series Quiz

Number Series Quiz

Aptitude Notes

Directions (1-10)

Mr RBPS Exam,

What will come in place of the question marks (?) in the following Number series?


1. 0, 6, 24, 60, 120, 210, ?

A. 336
B. 349
C. 312
D. 337
E. None of these


2. 11, 14, 19, 22, 27, 30, ?
A. 39
B. 34
C. 36
D. 35
E. None of these


3. 6, 12, 21, ? , 48
A. 33
B. 39
C. 36
D. 31
E. None of these


4. 18, 22, 30, ? ,78, 142
A. 44
B. 35
C. 46
D. 48
E. None of these


5. 73205, 6655, 605, 55, ?
A. 9
B. 5
C. 13
D. 11
E. None of these


6. 25, 100, ?, 1600, 6400
A. 400
B. 300
C. 360
D. 420
E. None of these


7. 125, ?, 343, 512, 729, 1000
A. 216
B. 215
C. 256
D. 225
E. None of these


8. 1 , 9 , 125 , 343 , ? , 1331
A. 730
B. 729
C. 512
D. 772
E. None of these


9. 121, 144, 169, ?, 225
A. 180
B. 172
C. 186
D. 196
E. None of these


10. ?, 2116, 2209, 2304, 2401, 2500
A. 2124
B. 1972
C. 1521
D. 2025
E. None of these


Answers with Explanation:

1.Answer : (A)
The given series is : 13 – 1, 

2^3 – 2, 3^3 – 3, 4^3 – 4, 

5^3 – 5, 6^3 – 6,

So the missing term 

= 73 – 7 = 343 – 7 = 336 .


2. Answer : (D)

The pattern is + 3, + 5, + 3, + 5, …………
So the missing term is = 30 + 5 = 35 .

3.Answer : (A)

The pattern is + 6, + 9, + 12, +15 ………..
So the missing term is = 21 + 12 = 33 .

4. Answer : (C)

The pattern is +4, +8, +16, +32, +64
So the missing term is = 30 + 16 = 46 .

5. Answer : (B)

5 x 11 = 55, 55 x 11 = 605, 605 x 11 = 6655, 6655 x 11 = 73205

6.Answer : (A)

25 x 4 = 100, 

100 x 4 = 400, 

400 x 4 = 1600, 

1600 x 4 = 6400.

7.Answer : (A)

125 = 5^3 , 

216 = 6^3, 

343 = 7^3, 

512 = 8^3, 

729 = 93^, 

1000 = 10^3.

8. Answer : (B)

13 , 33 , 53 , 73 , 93 , 113

9.Answer : (D)

121 = 11^2, 

144 = 12^2, 

169 = 13^2, 

196 = 14^2, 

225 = 15^2.

10. Answer : (D)

2025 = 45^2, 

2116 = 46^2, 

2304 = 48^2, 

2401 = 49^2, 

2500 = 50^2


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

IBPS RRB பாடத்திட்டம் 2022: அடிக்கடி கேட்கப்படும் கேள்விகள் IBPS RRB Curriculum 2022: Frequently Asked Questions

பணவீக்கம் என்றால் என்ன? What is inflation?

IBPS தேர்வு காலண்டர் 2022 IBPS Exam Calendar 2022